A socially oriented non-financial development institution and a major organizer of international conventions, congress, exhibitions, business, social and sporting, public, and cultural events.

The Roscongress Foundation is a socially oriented non-financial development institution and a major organizer of international conventions; exhibitions; and business, public, sporting, and cultural events. It was established in pursuance of a decision by the President of the Russian Federation.

The Foundation was established in 2007 with the aim of facilitating the development of Russia’s economic potential, promoting its national interests, and strengthening the country’s image. One of the roles of the Foundation is to comprehensively evaluate, analyse, and cover issues on the Russian and global economic agendas. It also offers administrative services, provides promotional support for business projects and attracting investment, and helps foster social entrepreneurship and charitable initiatives.

Each year, the Foundation’s events draw participants from 208 countries and territories, with more than 15,000 media representatives working on-site at Roscongress’ various venues. The Foundation benefits from analytical and professional expertise provided by 5000 people working in Russia and abroad. In addition, it works in close cooperation with 160 economic partners; industrialists’ and entrepreneurs’ unions; and financial, trade, and business associations from 75 countries worldwide.

The Roscongress Foundation has Telegram channels in Russian (t.me/Roscongress), English (t.me/RoscongressDirect), and Spanish (t.me/RoscongressEsp). Official website and Information and Analytical System of the Roscongress Foundation: roscongress.org.

RC personal account
Восстановление пароля
Введите адрес электронной почты или телефон, указанные при регистрации. Вам будет отправлена инструкция по восстановлению пароля.
Некорректный формат электронной почты или телефона
Grigory  Rapota

Grigory Rapota

Member of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation
Biography
1966 — graduated from Bauman Moscow State Technical University, qualification: mechanical engineer; later graduated from the Red Banner institute of the KGB of the USSR. From 1966 to 1990 worked in the 1st main Directorate of the KGB (foreign intelligence), from 1990 to 1994 — deputy head, head of department of the Directorate. 1994 — 1998 deputy director of the Foreign Intelligence Service of Russia, curated partnerships with foreign special services.

April — November 1998 — deputy secretary of the Security Council of Russia.

November 1998 — August 1999 — state company Rosvooruzhenie, general director.

September 1999 — June 2000 — 1st deputy Minister of trade of Russia, responsible for military technical cooperation. June 2000 — November 2001 — 1st deputy Minister of science, industry and technologies. November 2001 — October 2007 — Eurasian Economic Community, general secretary.

October 2007 — appointed Representative Plenipotentiary of the President of the Russian Federation in the South federal district, May 2008 — in the Volga federal district.

Since November 2011 — State secretary of the State Union of two countries, Belarus and Russia.